ORS 243.736
1973 c.536 §17; 1985 c.232 §1; 1989 c.793 §20; 2003 c.216 §1; 2007 c.646 §1; 2009 c.376 §1; 2015 c.247 §33; 2019 c.242 §1; 2021 c.489 §24
(1) It is unlawful for any of the following public employees to strike or recognize a picket line of a labor organization while in the performance of official duties:
(a) Assistant attorneys general;
(b) Deputy district attorneys;
(c) Emergency communications worker;
(d) Employee of the Oregon Youth Authority who has custody, control or supervision of adjudicated youths;
(e) Firefighter;
(f) Guard at a correctional institution or mental hospital;
(g) Parole and probation officer who supervises adult offenders; and
(h) Police officer.
(2) As used in this section, “emergency communications worker” means an individual whose official focal duties are receiving information through the emergency communications system under ORS 403.105 to 403.250, relaying the information to public or private safety agencies or dispatching emergency equipment or personnel in response to the information.