ORS 247.013
1993 c.713 §8; 1999 c.410 §7; 1999 c.824 §2; 2001 c.965 §44; 2019 c.675 §1
(1) A qualified person shall be considered registered to vote in a county when the person’s first registration in the county occurs as described in ORS 247.012.
(2) An elector who changes residence address from the county in which the elector is registered to a different county within the state, in order to vote in an election, must be an elector registered in the county in which the new residence address of the elector is located.
(3) If there is a change in any information required for registration under this chapter, and the elector has not changed residence address to another county, the registration of the elector may be updated as provided in this chapter.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an elector changes residence address from the county in which the elector is registered to a different county within the state, the elector need not register again if the registration of the elector is updated.
(5) If the county clerk does not have evidence of a change in any information required for registration under this chapter for an elector, the registration of the elector shall be considered active.
(6) The registration of an elector shall be considered inactive if:
(a) The county clerk has received evidence that there has been a change in the information required for registration under this chapter; and
(b) The county clerk has mailed the notice described in ORS 247.563.
(7) The inactive registration of an elector must be updated before the elector may vote in an election.