ORS 25.270
1989 c.811 §2; 2025 c.99 §22
The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(1) The federal Family Support Act of 1988 mandates that the state must establish a formula for child support award amounts that is applicable in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support.
(2) It is further mandated that the amount of child support determined by the formula must be presumed to be the correct amount unless rebutted by a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the particular case as determined under criteria established by the state.
(3) It is also mandated that the formula is to be reviewed at least once every four years to ensure that the application of the formula results in appropriate child support awards.
(4) There is a need for uniformity in child support awards, and child support awards often are based upon noneconomic factors and are inadequate in terms of the needs of the child.
(5) The Division of Child Support of the Department of Justice is the appropriate agency to establish the required formula.