ORS 250.005
1979 c.190 §140; 1983 c.392 §3
As used in this chapter:
(1) “County clerk” means the county clerk or the county official in charge of elections.
(2) “Elector” means an individual qualified to vote under section 2, Article II, Oregon Constitution.
(3) “Measure” includes any of the following submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at an election:
(a) A proposed law.
(b) An Act or part of an Act of the Legislative Assembly.
(c) A revision of or amendment to the Oregon Constitution.
(d) Local, special or municipal legislation.
(e) A proposition or question.
(4) “Prospective petition” means the information, except signatures and other identification of petition signers, required to be contained in a completed petition.