ORS 250.325
1979 c.190 §169; 1979 c.316 §14a; 1981 c.909 §7; 1987 c.471 §1
(1) If an initiative petition contains the required number of verified signatures, the city elections officer shall file the initiated measure with the city governing body at its next meeting.
(2) The governing body, not later than the 30th day after the measure is filed with it, may adopt or reject the measure unless the measure is required to be submitted to city electors under the city charter or state law. If the measure is not adopted, or the measure is required to be submitted to city electors under the city charter or state law, it shall be submitted to city electors on the next available election date in ORS 221.230 held not sooner than the 90th day after the measure was filed with the city governing body.
(3) The governing body may refer a competing measure to city electors at the same election at which the initiated measure is submitted. If the governing body refers a competing measure to city electors, it must prepare the measure not later than the 30th day after the initiated measure is filed with it. The mayor shall not have the power to veto an initiated measure or a competing measure.