ORS 254.505
Formerly 250.510; 1999 c.410 §59; 2007 c.154 §46; 2023 c.600 §19
(1) Only official ballots may be counted. Any vote from which it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice for the office or measure may not be counted. An elector may not place on the ballot a sticker bearing the name of a person to vote for a person whose name is not printed on the ballot. Any ballot that has a sticker or other device is void and may not be counted. Counting board clerks shall disregard misspelling or abbreviations of the names of candidates if it can be ascertained from the ballot for whom the vote was intended.
(2) When ballots are counted by counting boards, the board chairperson, using ink, immediately shall initial the back of the wholly or partially void ballot and write on it “Not counted for ______” (stating the office or measure). The counting board shall seal the wholly void ballots in an envelope.