ORS 260.402
Formerly 260.210; 1973 c.744 §25; 1979 c.190 §369; 1991 c.911 §1; 2005 c.797 §19; 2005 c.809 §15; 2007 c.848 §30; 2009 c.818 §16; 2019 c.637 §5; 2024 c.9 §17
(1) A person may not directly or indirectly reimburse a person for making a contribution or donation, or make a contribution or donation in any name other than that of the person that in truth provides the contribution or donation, to:
(a) Any other person, relating to a nomination or election of any candidate or the support of or opposition to any measure;
(b) Any political committee;
(c) Any entity required by ORS 260.059 to disclose the original source of funds used to pay for candidate campaign independent expenditures; or
(d) A petition committee required to file a statement under ORS 260.118.
(2) A person may not establish an entity for the purpose of obscuring the original source of funds used to pay for candidate campaign independent expenditures or evading contribution limits.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, a person, political committee, petition committee or entity required to make a disclosure under ORS 260.059 may not knowingly receive a contribution or donation prohibited under subsection (1) of this section or enter or cause the contribution or donation to be entered in accounts or records in another name than that of the person that actually provided the contribution or donation.
(4) If a person receives a contribution from a political committee, the person may enter the contribution into accounts or records as received from the political committee.
(5) As used in this section, “original source of funds” has the meaning given that term in ORS 260.059.