ORS 260.558
1995 c.646 §2
(1) It is unlawful to offer, pay or provide money or other valuable consideration to another person to sign or refrain from signing an initiative, referendum or recall petition, and for the other person to accept or agree to accept money or other valuable consideration for signing or refraining to sign an initiative, referendum or recall petition.
(2) It is unlawful to sell, offer to sell, purchase or offer to purchase, for money or other valuable consideration, any signature sheet of an initiative, referendum or recall petition or any other portion of the petition used to gather signatures.
(3) This section applies only to signatures, signature sheets or other portions of an initiative, referendum or recall petition to be submitted to the filing officer for the purpose of verifying whether the petition contains the required number of signatures of electors.