ORS 274.430
Amended by 1967 c.421 §132
(1) All meandered lakes are declared to be navigable and public waters. The waters thereof are declared to be of public character. The title to the submersible and submerged lands of such meandered lakes, which are not included in the valid terms of a grant or conveyance from the State of Oregon, is vested in the State of Oregon.
(2) ORS 274.430 to 274.450 shall not apply to any nonnavigable lakes lying within the boundaries of any duly organized and incorporated drainage district which was in existence on January 1, 1921.
(3) Nothing in this section impairs the title of any upland or riparian owner to or any vested rights in land which was added prior to May 25, 1921, by natural accretion or reliction to the lands of such upland owner.