ORS 278.215
1979 c.842 §4; 1981 c.490 §3; 1985 c.731 §19; 2005 c.175 §4
(1) Any insurance or self-insurance provided by moneys from the Insurance Fund for or on account of the operation of motor vehicles within the state’s or public body’s control, shall provide the uninsured motorist coverage required under ORS 742.500 to 742.504 and, except as specified in ORS 278.205, may provide the personal injury protection benefits required under ORS 742.518 to 742.542.
(2) Any local public body, as defined in ORS 30.260, which establishes a self-insurance program under ORS 30.282 for or on account of the operation of motor vehicles within the local public body’s control, shall provide the uninsured motorist coverage required under ORS 742.500 to 742.504 and may provide the personal injury protection benefits required under ORS 742.518 to 742.542.
(3) The uninsured motorist coverage provided under this section shall be excess over any other collateral benefits to which an injured person is entitled, including, but not limited to, other uninsured motorist coverage, insurance benefits, governmental benefits or gratuitous benefits.