ORS 3.260
1967 c.534 §3; 1979 c.724 §1; 2003 c.576 §270; 2007 c.70 §2; 2013 c.366 §47; 2025 c.592 §106
(1) The circuit courts and the judges thereof shall exercise all juvenile court jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties.
(2) Pursuant to ORS 3.275, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in it by law, the circuit court shall exercise exclusive and original judicial jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions, and duties in the judicial district in any or all of the following matters that on the date specified in the order entered under ORS 3.275 are not within the jurisdiction of the circuit court:
(a) Adoption.
(b) Change of name under ORS 33.410.
(c) Adjudications of parentage.
(d) Commitment of persons with mental illness or mental retardation.
(e) Any suit or civil proceeding involving custody or other disposition of a child or the support thereof or the support of a spouse, including enforcement of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act and enforcement of out-of-state or foreign judgments and decrees on domestic relations.
(f) Waivers of the three-day waiting period before a marriage license becomes effective under ORS 106.077.
(g) Issuance of delayed reports of live birth.