ORS 30.140
(1) As used in this section, “construction agreement” means any written agreement for the planning, design, construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of any building, highway, road excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate including moving, demolition or tunneling in connection therewith.
(2) Except to the extent provided under subsection (3) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(3) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor’s agents, representatives or subcontractors.
(4) This section does not apply to:
(a) Any real property lease or rental agreement between a landlord and tenant whether or not any provision of the lease or rental agreement relates to or involves planning, design, construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance as long as the predominant purpose of the lease or rental agreement is not planning, design, construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of real property; or
(b) Any personal property lease or rental agreement.
(5) No provision of this section shall be construed to apply to a “railroad” as defined in ORS 824.200.