ORS 30.269
2009 c.67 §2; 2009 c.718 §15; 2021 c.539 §78
(1) Punitive damages may not be awarded on any claim subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300.
(2) Claims subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300 are not subject to the limitation imposed by ORS 31.710.
(3) A court may not apply the limitations imposed on recovery under ORS 30.271, 30.272 and 30.273 until after the entry of a verdict or a stipulation by the parties to the amount of the damages.
(4) The limitations imposed under ORS 30.271 (2) and 30.272 (2) on single claimants include damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.
(5) If two or more claimants recover on a claim that arises out of a single accident or occurrence, and the recovery is subject to a limitation imposed by ORS 30.271 (3), 30.272 (3) or 30.273 (2)(b), any party to the action in which the claim is made may apply to the court to apportion to each claimant the proper share of the amount allowed by ORS 30.271 (3), 30.272 (3) or 30.273 (2)(b). The share apportioned to each claimant shall be in the proportion that the ratio of the award or settlement made to the claimant bears to the aggregate awards and settlements for all claims arising out of the accident or occurrence.
(6) Liability of any public body and one or more of its officers, employees or agents, or two or more officers, employees or agents of a public body, on claims arising out of a single accident or occurrence, may not exceed in the aggregate the amounts allowed by ORS 30.271, 30.272 and 30.273.
(7) ORS 30.271, 30.272 and 30.273 do not apply to a claim arising in connection with a nuclear incident covered by an insurance or indemnity agreement under 42 U.S.C. 2210.
(8) For the purposes of the limitations imposed by ORS 30.271, 30.272 and 30.273, events giving rise to a declaration of a state of emergency under ORS 401.165, or a declaration of a state of public health emergency under ORS 433.441, do not constitute a single accident or occurrence.