ORS 30.315
1961 c.313 §2; 1963 c.338 §1; 1985 c.626 §1; 1989 c.882 §§1,2; 2009 c.78 §53
(1) An incorporated city or any county may maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person or property to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:
(a) To collect a fee or charge;
(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;
(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or
(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.
(2) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310.
(3) Nothing in this section shall affect the limitations imposed on cities and counties by ORS 131A.010 (3) and (4).