ORS 30.360
Amended by 1959 c.586 §1; 1993 c.289 §2
(1) In any suit, action or proceeding brought in any circuit court of this state, affecting the title to real property on which a governmental unit has, or claims to have, a lien, other than a suit, action or proceeding to foreclose tax liens or special improvement liens, the governmental unit may be made a party defendant, and its rights or interests adjudicated. When property has been or is acquired in the name of a governmental unit upon which there are valid, unpaid special improvement liens at the time of the acquisition, the governmental unit may be made a party defendant in a suit to foreclose the lien.
(2) In any suit, action or proceeding brought in any circuit court of this state involving the title to real property where a governmental unit has record title to contested real property, the governmental unit may be made a party defendant, and its rights or interests adjudicated.
(3) In no event shall any money judgment be rendered or recovery made against a governmental unit in any suit, action or proceeding brought under the provisions of this section.
(4) For the purposes of this section, “governmental unit” means the State of Oregon or any county, incorporated city, school district or other public corporation of like character in this state.