ORS 30.642
1999 c.657 §1; 2011 c.262 §3; 2019 c.213 §4
As used in ORS 30.642 to 30.650:
(1) “Action against a public body” means a civil action, including an action brought in a small claims department, an appeal or a petition for review, that names as a defendant a public body as defined in ORS 30.260 or an officer, employee or agent of a public body. “Action against a public body” does not mean petitions for writs of habeas corpus, petitions for writs of mandamus and petitions for post-conviction relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680.
(2) “Adult in custody” means a person incarcerated or detained in a correctional facility who is accused of, convicted of or sentenced for a violation of criminal law or for the violation of the terms and conditions of pretrial release, probation, parole, post-prison supervision or a diversion program.
(3) “Correctional facility” means a Department of Corrections institution or a jail.