ORS 306.005
1963 c.238 §15
As used in the laws of this state relating to the assessment, levy, collection and review of ad valorem taxes, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Assessor” includes, in a county having a county charter, the individual or officer performing thereunder the duties imposed upon assessors with respect to ad valorem taxes by the laws of this state.
(2) “Clerk” or “county clerk” includes, in a county having a county charter, the individual or officer performing thereunder the duties imposed upon county clerks with respect to ad valorem taxes by the laws of this state.
(3) “Court” or “county court” includes, in a county having a county charter, the body performing thereunder the duties imposed upon county courts with respect to ad valorem taxes by the laws of this state.
(4) “Sheriff” includes, in a county having a county charter, the individual or officer performing thereunder the duties imposed upon sheriffs with respect to ad valorem taxes by the laws of this state.
(5) “Tax collector” includes, in a county having a county charter, the individual or officer performing thereunder the duties imposed upon tax collectors with respect to ad valorem taxes by the laws of this state.
(6) “Treasurer” includes, in a county having a county charter, the individual or officer performing thereunder the duties imposed upon treasurers with respect to ad valorem taxes by the laws of this state.