ORS 307.060
Amended by 1953 c.698 §7; 1959 c.298 §1; 1961 c.433 §1; 1969 c.241 §1; 1975 c.656 §1; 1981 c.405 §2; 1991 c.459 §38; 1997 c.541 §99; 2001 c.509 §7
Real and personal property of the United States or any department or agency of the United States held by any person under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, other than under a contract of sale, shall have a real market value determined under ORS 308.232, subject only to deduction for restricted use. The property shall have an assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 and shall be subject to tax on the assessed value so determined. The lien for the tax shall attach to and be enforced against only the leasehold, interest or estate in the real or personal property. This section does not apply to real property held or occupied primarily for agricultural purposes under the authority of a federal wildlife conservation agency or held or occupied primarily for purposes of grazing livestock. This section does not apply to real or personal property held by this state or any county, municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state that is:
(1) In immediate use and occupation by the political body; or
(2) Required, by the terms of the lease or agreement, to be maintained and made available to the federal government as a military installation and facility.