ORS 307.270
Amended by 1955 c.248 §2; 1977 c.113 §1; 1981 c.530 §5; 1981 c.682 §3; 1982 s.s.1 c.33 §4; 1991 c.459 §54; 1995 c.610 §4; 1997 c.541 §115; 1999 c.221 §2; 2007 c.615 §3; 2009 c.4…
(1) The exemption under ORS 307.250 applies to property a veteran or surviving spouse owns or has in possession under a recorded contract of purchase. The exemption first applies to the homestead of the veteran or surviving spouse and then to the personal property of the veteran or surviving spouse. Property of the spouse of the veteran is deemed the homestead of the veteran if the veteran and the spouse of the veteran are living together and occupying the property as their homestead. When a veteran or surviving spouse applies for exemption on properties in two or more counties, the total amount of the exemption allowed in all counties may not exceed the maximum amount of exemption under ORS 307.250.
(2) For each qualified veteran or surviving spouse only one valid and allowable claim for an exemption on a homestead shall be permitted in any one assessment year.