ORS 314.425
Known as the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
1957 c.632 §17 (enacted in lieu of 316.625 and 317.425); 1995 c.650 §33
(1) The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return or for the purpose of making an estimate of the taxable income of any taxpayer, may examine or cause to be examined by an agent or representative designated by it for the purpose, any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the matter required to be included in the return, and may require the attendance of the taxpayer or officer or agent or any other person having knowledge in the premises, and may take testimony and require proof material for the information, with power to administer oaths to such persons. The department shall have authority, by order or subpoena to be served with the same force and effect and in the same manner that a subpoena is served in a civil action in the tax court, to require the production at any time and place it may designate of any books, papers, accounts or other information necessary to the carrying out of any law imposing tax on or measured by net income.
(2) If any person fails to comply with any subpoena or order of the department or to produce or permit the examination or inspection of any books, papers or documents pertinent to any investigation or inquiry under this section, or to testify to any matter regarding which the person may be lawfully interrogated, the department may apply to the tax court for the county in which the person resides for an order to the person to attend and testify, or otherwise comply with the demand or request of the department. The application to the court shall be by ex parte motion upon which the court shall make an order requiring the person against whom it is directed to comply with the request on demand of the department within 10 days after service of the order (or such further time as the court may grant) or to justify the failure within that time. The order shall be served upon the person to whom it is directed in the manner required by this state for service of process, which service shall be required to confer jurisdiction upon the court. Failure to obey any order issued by the court under this section is contempt of court. The remedy provided by this section shall be in addition to other remedies, civil or criminal, existing under the tax laws or other laws of this state.