ORS 316.369
Known as the Personal Income Tax Act
1983 c.627 §§2,3; 1985 c.802 §9a; 1999 c.90 §15; 2001 c.660 §7
If a joint return has been made under this chapter for a tax year, a spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax, including interest, penalties and other amounts, for the tax year:
(1) If the Internal Revenue Service has made a determination that relieved the spouse of liability for federal taxes for the same tax year under Internal Revenue Code provisions that provide for spouse relief from liability; or
(2) If the Internal Revenue Service has not made a determination that relieved the spouse of liability for the tax year, but the spouse qualifies to be relieved of state tax liability under rules adopted by the Department of Revenue. In adopting rules under this subsection, the department shall consider the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and regulations issued thereunder that provide for spouse relief from liability for federal taxes.