ORS 317.018
Known as the Corporation Excise Tax Law
1983 c.162 §2; 1984 c.1 §7; 1985 c.802 §21; 1987 c.293 §33; 1989 c.625 §16; 1991 c.457 §9; 1993 c.726 §39; 1995 c.556 §13; 1997 c.839 §28; 2009 c.5 §30; 2009 c.909 §§33,34; 2010…
It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly:
(1) To make the Oregon corporate excise tax law, insofar as it relates to the measurement of taxable income, identical to the provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as in effect and applicable for the tax year of the taxpayer, to the end that taxable income of a corporation for Oregon purposes is the same as it is for federal income tax purposes, subject to Oregon’s jurisdiction to tax, and subject to the additions, subtractions, adjustments and modifications contained in this chapter.
(2) To achieve the results desired under subsection (1) of this section by application of the various provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the definitions for corporations, of income, deductions, accounting methods, accounting periods, taxation of corporations, basis and other pertinent provisions relating to gross income. It is not the intent of the Legislative Assembly to adopt federal Internal Revenue Code provisions dealing with the computation of tax, tax credits or any other provisions designed to mitigate the amount of tax due.
(3) To impose on each corporation doing business within this state an excise tax for the privilege of carrying on or doing that business measured by its federal taxable income as adjusted in this chapter.