ORS 321.267
1977 c.892 §3; 1989 c.887 §5; 1991 c.459 §278; 1991 c.714 §10; 1993 c.801 §5; 1997 c.154 §51; 1999 c.19 §1; 1999 c.1078 §17; 2001 c.46 §1; 2001 c.114 §44; 2003 c.454 §§108,110; …
The following forestland may not be assessed under ORS 321.257 to 321.390:
(1) Forestland assessed by the Department of Revenue pursuant to ORS 308.505 to 308.674, 308.805 to 308.820 and 308.990.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 321.347, land that is prepared using intensive cultivation and tilling and on which all unwanted plant growth is controlled continuously for the exclusive purpose of growing Christmas trees.
(3) Land used for the purpose of growing hardwood timber, including but not limited to hybrid cottonwood, if:
(a) The land is prepared using intensive cultivation methods and is cleared of competing vegetation for at least three years after tree planting;
(b) The timber is of a species marketable as fiber for inclusion in the furnish for manufacturing paper products;
(c) The timber is harvested on a rotation cycle within 12 years after planting; and
(d) The land and timber are subject to intensive agricultural practices such as fertilization, insect and disease control, cultivation and irrigation.
(4) Small tract forestland qualified under ORS 321.700 to 321.754 and timber harvested from small tract forestland qualified under ORS 321.700 to 321.754.