ORS 328.255
Known as the Oregon School Bond Guaranty Act
Amended by 1953 c.236 §2; 1955 c.312 §1; 1965 c.100 §57; 1981 c.441 §1; 2003 c.226 §7
(1) The county treasurer or county fiscal officer shall register each school district bond, including refunding bonds, and negotiable interest-bearing warrants in a book kept for that purpose, noting the school district, amount, date, time and place of payment, rate of interest and such other facts as may be deemed proper. The county treasurer or fiscal officer shall cause the bonds or warrants to be delivered promptly to the purchasers thereof upon payment therefor, and if the place of delivery is outside the city in which the county treasurer or county fiscal officer’s office is situated the cost of delivery of the bonds or warrants shall be paid by the issuing school district.
(2) The county treasurer or county fiscal officer or a custodial officer as defined in ORS 294.004 may hold the proceeds of the sale of the bonds or warrants for all school districts subject to the order of the district school board to be used solely for the purpose for which the bonds or warrants were issued. If the treasurer or fiscal officer holds the proceeds initially, then the treasurer or fiscal officer, as soon as practicable, shall deliver the proceeds of the sale of the bonds and warrants to the person designated as custodian of the school district funds under ORS 328.441.
(3) When the bonds or warrants have been so executed, registered and delivered, their legality shall not be open to contest by the school district, or by any person for or on its behalf, for any reason whatever.