ORS 33.015
1991 c.724 §1; 2005 c.22 §23
For the purposes of ORS 33.015 to 33.155:
(1) “Confinement” means custody or incarceration, whether actual or constructive.
(2) “Contempt of court” means the following acts, done willfully:
(a) Misconduct in the presence of the court that interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or that impairs the respect due the court.
(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments.
(c) Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn or answer a question contrary to an order of the court.
(d) Refusal to produce a record, document or other object contrary to an order of the court.
(e) Violation of a statutory provision that specifically subjects the person to the contempt power of the court.
(3) “Punitive sanction” means a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court.
(4) “Remedial sanction” means a sanction imposed to terminate a continuing contempt of court or to compensate for injury, damage or costs resulting from a past or continuing contempt of court.