ORS 338.005
1999 c.200 §2; 2007 c.575 §2; 2009 c.691 §1; 2011 c.695 §1; 2012 c.91 §19; 2018 c.72 §5
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Applicant” means any person or group that develops and submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a sponsor.
(2) “Public charter school” means an elementary or secondary school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.
(3) “Remote and necessary school district” means a school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has:
(a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS 327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and
(b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road, more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a population of more than 5,000.
(4) “Sponsor” means:
(a) The board of the common school district or the union high school district in which the public charter school is located that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create a public charter school.
(b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
(5)(a) “Virtual public charter school” means a public charter school that provides online courses.
(b) “Virtual public charter school” does not include a public charter school that primarily serves students in a physical location.