ORS 339.327
1999 c.577 §13; 2005 c.209 §31
(1) A superintendent of a school district or a superintendent’s designee who has reasonable cause to believe that a person, while in a school, is or has been in possession of a list that threatens harm to other persons, shall notify:
(a) The parent or guardian of any student whose name appears on the list as a target of the harm; and
(b) Any teacher or school employee whose name appears on the list as a target of the harm.
(2) A superintendent or superintendent’s designee who has reasonable cause to believe that a student, while in a school, has made threats of violence or harm to another student shall notify the parent or guardian of the threatened student.
(3) The superintendent or superintendent’s designee shall attempt to notify the persons specified in subsections (1) and (2) of this section by telephone or in person promptly but not later than 12 hours after discovering the list or learning of the threat. The superintendent or superintendent’s designee shall follow up the notice with a written notification sent within 24 hours after discovering the list or learning of the threat.
(4) Any school district or person participating in good faith in making the notification required by this section is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed with respect to the making or content of the notification.
(5) As used in this section, “school” has the meaning given that term in ORS 339.315.