ORS 34.340
Amended by 1995 c.657 §6; 1999 c.114 §2; 2003 c.737 §§32,33; 2005 c.702 §§37,38,39; 2011 c.595 §39
The writ shall be allowed by the court or judge thereof upon the petition of the party for whose relief it is intended, or of some other person in behalf of the party, signed and verified by the oath of the plaintiff, to the effect that the plaintiff believes it to be true. The petition must be accompanied by the filing fee established under ORS 21.135.