ORS 34.700
Amended by 1995 c.657 §9; 1999 c.114 §6
(1) If it appears that the party detained is imprisoned or restrained illegally, judgment shall be given that the party be discharged forthwith; otherwise, judgment shall be given that the proceeding be dismissed and the party remanded. No officer or other person is liable to any action or proceeding for obeying such judgment of discharge.
(2) The court shall include in the judgment an order that the defendant pay the attorney fees incurred by the petition, not to exceed $100, if:
(a) The court enters a judgment requiring that the plaintiff be discharged; and
(b) The court finds that the allegations or defenses in the return were frivolous.