ORS 342.121
1991 c.662 §11; 1993 c.45 §151; 2011 c.609 §5; 2011 c.705 §27; 2015 c.245 §2
(1) The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission shall issue licenses to teachers and administrators who possess the minimum competencies, knowledge and skills to teach and administer in the public schools of this state.
(2) In addition to a teaching or administrative license, a person may obtain professional certification, indicating a higher degree of competency, knowledge and skill based on work experience and advanced study, from a professional organization of teachers or administrators on the national level. A professional teaching certificate or administrative certificate is not required to teach or administer in a public school of this state.