ORS 342.165
1961 c.439 §10; 1965 c.100 §359; 1965 c.535 §10; 1973 c.270 §8; 1979 c.307 §1; 1993 c.45 §161; 1999 c.199 §5; 2005 c.209 §37; 2015 c.245 §9; 2015 c.647 §15
(1) Pursuant to ORS chapter 183, the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission shall adopt rules necessary for the issuance, denial, continuation, renewal, lapse, revocation, suspension or reinstatement of licenses or registrations issued under ORS 342.120 to 342.430. The commission shall also adopt rules establishing means in addition to those prescribed by law whereby teachers are able to add additional endorsements to their teaching licenses.
(2) In establishing rules the commission shall consider:
(a) Its responsibilities to represent the public interest in the development of educational policies;
(b) The capabilities of Oregon educator preparation providers to prepare educators;
(c) The norms required for the educator assignments;
(d) The improvement of teaching and student learning;
(e) The adequacy of the supply of licensed educators;
(f) The value of experience or nonacademic learning;
(g) The responsibilities imposed upon school districts by geographic and demographic conditions; and
(h) Other matters that tend to improve education.