ORS 35.265
Known as the General Condemnation Procedure Act
1971 c.741 §10; 2003 c.576 §236
(1) When a public condemner commences an action for the condemnation of property and immediate possession of the property is considered necessary by the public condemner, a fund shall be created in the amount estimated to be the just compensation for the property and placed in the hands of the treasurer of the public condemner for deposit with the clerk of the court wherein the action was commenced, for the use of the defendants in the action.
(2) When the public condemner is a state agency and immediate possession of property is considered necessary by the agency, the agency shall certify to such facts and authorize an advancement out of funds available to the agency of the amount estimated by the agency to be just compensation for the property. Upon such certification and authorization, a warrant shall be drawn in favor of the clerk of the court in the amount authorized.
(3) Upon the deposit in court by the public condemner of the estimated amount of just compensation as provided by subsections (1) and (2) of this section, no interest shall be allowed thereon in the judgment.