ORS 35.335
Known as the General Condemnation Procedure Act
1971 c.741 §17
(1) If an action is abandoned by the condemner, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the defendant for costs and disbursements in the action and for reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses as determined by the court.
(2) Expenses mean costs of appraisals and fees for experts incurred in preparing and conducting the defense to the action.
(3) An action is considered abandoned if, at any time after filing a complaint, the case is dismissed or terminated or the condemner files an election not to take the property. If an election is not filed within 60 days after the verdict, the condemner is considered to have elected to take the property.