ORS 352.121
Known as the Research Policy Act
Formerly 352.383
(1) The governing board of a public university listed in ORS 352.002 may authorize the university to establish a police department and commission one or more employees as police officers. A police department established under this section has all of the authority and immunity of a municipal police department of this state.
(2) Police officers commissioned under this section:
(a) May enforce criminal laws and any administrative rules and policies adopted by the governing board; and
(b) Have all the authority and immunity of a peace officer or police officer of this state.
(3) When a university establishes a police department and commissions one or more employees as police officers, the president of the university, in cooperation with the chief of the police department, shall establish a process by which the university will receive and respond to complaints involving the policies of the police department and the conduct of the police officers.
(4) The governing board may:
(a) Enter into an agreement, or authorize the university under its control to enter into an agreement, with a municipal corporation or any department, agency or political subdivision of this state for the provision of mutual aid by their respective police officers.
(b) Adopt standards to carry out the provisions of this section.