ORS 36.234
Known as the Oregon International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act
1997 c.670 §7
For the purposes of ORS 36.220 to 36.238, a person, state agency or other public body is a party to a mediation if the person or public body participates in a mediation and has a direct interest in the controversy that is the subject of the mediation. A person or public body is not a party to a mediation solely because the person or public body is conducting the mediation, is making the mediation available or is serving as an information resource at the mediation.