ORS 36.625
Known as the Oregon International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act
2003 c.598 §7
(1) On petition of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
(a) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the petition, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate; and
(b) If the refusing party opposes the petition, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue as provided in subsection (8) of this section and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
(2) On petition of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue as provided in subsection (8) of this section. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
(3) If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it may not order the parties to arbitrate pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section.
(4) The court may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.
(5) If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration under an alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a petition under this section must be made in that court. Otherwise, a petition under this section may be made in any court as provided in ORS 36.725.
(6) If a party makes a petition to the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section.
(7) If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.
(8) A judge shall decide all issues raised under a petition filed under ORS 36.600 to 36.740 unless there is a constitutional right to jury trial on the issue. If there is a constitutional right to jury trial on an issue, the issue shall be tried to a jury upon the request of any party to the proceeding.