ORS 36.700
Known as the Oregon International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act
2003 c.598 §22
(1) After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a petition to the court for an order confirming the award. The party filing the petition must serve a copy of the petition on all other parties to the proceedings. The court shall issue a confirming order unless within 20 days after the petition is served on the other parties:
(a) A party requests that the arbitrator modify or correct the award under ORS 36.690; or
(b) A party petitions the court to vacate, modify or correct the award under ORS 36.705 or 36.710.
(2) If a party requests that the arbitrator modify or correct the award under ORS 36.690, or petitions the court to vacate, modify or correct the award under ORS 36.705 or 36.710, the court may stay entry of an order on a petition filed under this section until a final decision is made on the request or petition.