ORS 366.205
Amended by 1963 c.601 §1; 1965 c.368 §6; 1973 c.249 §37; 1975 c.436 §8; 1985 c.565 §64; 1989 c.904 §35; 1993 c.741 §38
(1) The Oregon Transportation Commission has general supervision and control over all matters pertaining to the selection, establishment, location, construction, improvement, maintenance, operation and administration of state highways, the letting of contracts therefor, the selection of materials to be used therein and all other matters and things considered necessary or proper by the commission for the accomplishment of the purposes of this Act.
(2) The commission has full power to carry out the provisions of and may make such rules as it considers necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes of this Act, as defined in ORS 366.005.
(3) The Director of Transportation, as authorized by the commission, shall appoint such officials and do any other act or thing necessary to fully meet the requirements of ORS 366.510.