ORS 368.031
1981 c.153 §7
A local access road that is outside a city is subject to the exercise of jurisdiction by a county governing body in the same manner as a county road except as follows:
(1) A county and its officers, employees or agents are not liable for failure to improve the local access road or keep it in repair.
(2) A county governing body shall spend county moneys on the local access road only if it determines that the work is an emergency or if:
(a) The county road official recommends the expenditure;
(b) The public use of the road justifies the expenditure proposed; and
(c) The county governing body enacts an order or resolution authorizing the work and designating the work to be either a single project or a continuing program.