ORS 368.326
1981 c.153 §34
ORS 368.326 to 368.366 establish vacation procedures by which a county governing body may vacate a subdivision, part of a subdivision, a public road, a trail, a public easement, public square or any other public property or public interest in property under the jurisdiction of the county governing body. The vacation procedures under ORS 368.326 to 368.366:
(1) Shall not be used by the county governing body to vacate property or an interest in property that is within a city.
(2) Are an alternative method to the method established under ORS chapter 92 for the vacation of a subdivision.