ORS 376.150
Known as the Pedestrian Mall Law
1979 c.862 §1; 1989 c.674 §1; 2009 c.318 §1
As used in ORS 376.150 to 376.200:
(1) “Public road” means the entire right of way of any road over which the public has the right of use or any right of way held by the state or a political subdivision of the state for road purposes that is not open for public use.
(2) “Way of necessity” means:
(a) A road established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide motor vehicle access from a public road to land that would otherwise have no motor vehicle access;
(b) A route established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide utility service access from an existing service location to a service point that would otherwise have no utility service access; or
(c) A route established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 to provide a continuation of preexisting sewer service to land that has access to a public road.