ORS 390.605
Known as the Oregon Recreation Trails System Act
Formerly 274.065 and then 390.710; 1989 c.904 §23; 1999 c.373 §2
As used in ORS 390.610, 390.620 to 390.676, 390.690 and 390.705 to 390.770, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Improvement” includes filling a portion of the ocean shore, removal of material from the ocean shore or a structure, appurtenance or other addition, modification or alteration constructed, placed or made on or to the land.
(2) “Ocean shore” means the land lying between extreme low tide of the Pacific Ocean and the statutory vegetation line as described by ORS 390.770 or the line of established upland shore vegetation, whichever is farther inland. “Ocean shore” does not include an estuary as defined in ORS 196.800.
(3) “State recreation area” means a land or water area, or combination thereof, under the jurisdiction of the State Parks and Recreation Department used by the public for recreational purposes.