ORS 390.805
Known as the Oregon Recreation Trails System Act
1971 c.1 §2; 1981 c.787 §55; 1983 c.334 §1; 1983 c.642 §10; 1989 c.904 §25; 1995 c.79 §203; 2001 c.104 §132
As used in ORS 390.805 to 390.925, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Related adjacent land” means all land within one-fourth of one mile of the bank on the side of Waldo Lake, or a river or segment of river within a scenic waterway, except land that, in the State Parks and Recreation Department’s judgment, does not affect the view from the waters within a scenic waterway.
(2) “Scenic easement” means the right to control the use of related adjacent land, including airspace above such land, for the purpose of protecting the scenic view from waters within a scenic waterway; but such control does not affect, without the owner’s consent, any regular use exercised prior to the acquisition of the easement, and the landowner retains the right to uses of the land not specifically restricted by the easement.
(3) “Scenic waterway” means Waldo Lake, or a river or segment of river that has been designated as such in accordance with ORS 390.805 to 390.925 or any subsequent Act, and includes related adjacent land.