ORS 40.125
Known as the Oregon Evidence Code
1981 c.892 §18
(1) The judge is not authorized to direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused.
(2) When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negates a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or the existence of the presumed fact to the jury only if:
(a) A reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole could find that the facts giving rise to the presumed fact have been established beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(b) The presumed fact follows more likely than not from the facts giving rise to the presumed fact.