ORS 401.168
Formerly 401.065
(1) During a state of emergency, the Governor has complete authority over all executive agencies of state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated in the proclamation, all police powers vested in the state by the Oregon Constitution in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(2) During a state of emergency, the Governor has authority to suspend provisions of any order or rule of any state agency, if the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance with the provisions of the order or rule would in any way prevent, hinder or delay mitigation of the effects of the emergency.
(3) During a state of emergency, the Governor has authority to direct any agencies in the state government to utilize and employ state personnel, equipment and facilities for the performance of any activities designed to prevent or alleviate actual or threatened damage due to the emergency, and may direct the agencies to provide supplemental services and equipment to local governments to restore any services in order to provide for the health and safety of the citizens of the affected area.