ORS 411.710
Amended by 1965 c.556 §18
(1) General assistance shall be granted in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Human Services and on the basis of need, taking into account the income, resources and maintenance available to the individual from whatever source derived and the necessary expenditures of the individual and the conditions existing in each case.
(2) With respect to health services and needs to be provided in any general assistance programs during any period, and within the limits of funds available therefor, the department shall determine and fix, subject to such revisions as it may make from time to time:
(a) The types and extent of health services and needs to be provided to applicants and recipients.
(b) Statewide uniform standards to be observed in the provision of health services and needs.
(c) The maximum number of days of health services and needs toward the cost of which general assistance funds will be expended in the care of any applicant or recipient.
(d) Schedules of maximum fees, charges and daily rates to which general assistance funds will be applied toward meeting the costs of providing health services and needs to an applicant or recipient.
(3) The types and extent of health services and needs and the amounts to be paid in meeting the costs thereof, as determined and fixed by the department, shall be the total general assistance available to applicants and recipients for health services and needs and the total amounts from general assistance funds available to vendors in meeting such costs.
(4) Payments of general assistance for medical care and services shall constitute payment in full for all such care and services for which the payments were made.