ORS 416.510
Formerly 411.552; 1969 c.203 §12; 2001 c.600 §1; 2009 c.595 §346; 2011 c.417 §6; 2011 c.602 §49; 2015 c.792 §8
As used in ORS 416.510 to 416.610, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Action” means an action, suit or proceeding.
(2) “Alternative payment methodology” has the meaning given that term in ORS 414.025.
(3) “Applicant” means an applicant for assistance.
(4) “Assistance” means moneys paid by the Department of Human Services to persons directly and moneys paid by the Oregon Health Authority or by a prepaid managed care health services organization or a coordinated care organization for services provided under contract pursuant to ORS 414.591 to others for the benefit of such persons.
(5) “Authority” means the Oregon Health Authority.
(6) “Claim” means a claim of a recipient of assistance for damages for personal injuries against any person or public body, agency or commission other than the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or Workers’ Compensation Board.
(7) “Compromise” means a compromise between a recipient and any person or public body, agency or commission against whom the recipient has a claim.
(8) “Coordinated care organization” means an organization that meets the criteria adopted by the authority under ORS 414.572.
(9) “Judgment” means a judgment in any action or proceeding brought by a recipient to enforce the claim of the recipient.
(10) “Prepaid managed care health services organization” has the meaning given that term in ORS 414.025.
(11) “Recipient” means a recipient of assistance.
(12) “Settlement” means a settlement between a recipient and any person or public body, agency or commission against whom the recipient has a claim.