ORS 418.485
Known as the Karly’s Law
1971 c.457 §2; 1975 c.795 §3; 2011 c.568 §10; 2016 c.106 §45
It is the policy of the State of Oregon to strengthen family life and to ensure the protection of all children either in their own homes or in other appropriate care outside their homes. In affording such protection, the Director of Human Services shall, in cooperation with child-caring agencies and with Strengthening, Preserving and Reunifying Families programs under ORS 418.575 to 418.598, develop a set of short-range and long-range priorities for the development of needed child care and services, such priorities to be periodically reviewed and revised as necessary. Such priorities are to be set out in a form enumerating the number of children in each category of need, the type of child care and services needed, the areas of the state where such care and services are needed, and the projected costs. The State of Oregon hereby commits itself to the purchase of care and services for children who need care and to encourage child-caring agencies and Strengthening, Preserving and Reunifying Families programs under ORS 418.575 to 418.598 to develop programs required to meet the needs of the children of this state, and moneys may be appropriated therefor. In developing programs necessary to meet the needs of the children of this state, the Director of Human Services shall make every attempt feasible to develop local, community and county-based organizations. The Department of Human Services shall document and present an annual report to the committees of the Legislative Assembly that address efforts taken under this section.