ORS 418.521
Known as the Karly’s Law
2021 c.672 §2; 2023 c.267 §3
(1) A child-caring agency, proctor foster home, certified foster home or developmental disabilities residential facility may not place a child in care in a restraint or involuntary seclusion as a form of discipline, punishment or retaliation or for the convenience of staff, contractors or volunteers of the child-caring agency, proctor foster home, certified foster home or developmental disabilities residential facility.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 418.523 (4), the use of the following types of restraint of a child in care are prohibited:
(a) Chemical restraint.
(b) Mechanical restraint.
(c) Prone restraint.
(d) Supine restraint.
(e) Any restraint that includes the intentional and nonincidental use of a solid object, including the ground, a wall or the floor, to impede a child in care’s movement.
(f) Any restraint that places, or creates a risk of placing, pressure on a child in care’s neck or throat.
(g) Any restraint that places, or creates a risk of placing, pressure on a child in care’s mouth.
(h) Any restraint that impedes, or creates a risk of impeding, a child in care’s breathing.
(i) Any restraint that involves the intentional placement of any object or a hand, knee, foot or elbow on a child in care’s neck, throat, genitals or other intimate parts.
(j) Any restraint that causes pressure to be placed, or creates a risk of causing pressure to be placed, on a child in care’s stomach, chest, joints, throat or back by a knee, foot or elbow.
(k) Any other action, the primary purpose of which is to inflict pain.