ORS 418.642
Known as the Karly’s Law
1999 c.465 §2
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 192.311 to 192.478, the name, address and other identifying information about a person who maintains a foster home are confidential and not accessible for public inspection.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the Department of Human Services may adopt rules that allow the department to disclose information about a person who maintains a foster home if the department deems:
(a) It necessary or advisable to protect the best interests of a child; or
(b) It necessary for the administration of the child welfare laws.